?

Log in

No account? Create an account
   Journal    Friends    Archive    Profile    Memories
 

Restored Nightbreed, Rue Morgue & Debbie Rochon - CinemaDave

Jun. 11th, 2015 10:19 pm Restored Nightbreed, Rue Morgue & Debbie Rochon

ARLINGTON, VA. – The long-awaited release of Clive Barker’s extended version of Nightbreed and a pair of books celebrating science fiction classics were among top winners in the 13th Annual Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards, announced Wednesday after an online vote by more than 3,100 fans and professionals worldwide.

The Rondo Award voting. which took place over seven weeks, ranged far and wide, picking Guardians of the Galaxy as Best Film of 2014 while recognizing the original 1954 Godzilla soundtrack, the revived Famous Monsters magazine and a reunion of the cast of Evil Dead.




The awards were marked by only the third tie in Rondo history: A single vote separated The Creature Chronicles, Tom Weaver’s examination of the Creature from the Black Lagoon films and David J. Schow’s The Outer Limits at 50, a look at the groundbreaking science fiction TV show of the 1960s.



Rather than searching for dangling digital chads among the 3,100 votes, the decision was made to declare a tie in the hotly contested category, which also included books on the history of Don Post horror masks and the art of Japanese monster-making.



Among magazines, the Canadian horror periodical Rue Morgue won Best Magazine for the sixth straight year while the revived version of Famous Monsters of Filmland and the scholarly Diabolique scored in other magazine categories.



It was also announced that horror researcher Frank J. Dello Stritto was named ‘Monster Kid of the Year,’ the Rondo Awards’ highest honor, for his book, ‘I Saw What I Saw When I Saw It,’ a memoir of growing up in New Jersey surrounded by Cold War fears, Mantle vs. Mays and monster movies on TV.


“No work in recent memory has captured what it was like to be growing up in the middle of the monster craze,” wrote one voter. “It was like reliving those days again through the eyes of one of us.”



The Rondo Awards, named after Rondo Hatton, an obscure B-movie villain of the 1940s, celebrate the best in classic horror research, creativity and film preservation. This year’s e-mail vote, conducted by the Classic Horror Film Board, a 20-year old online community, drew more than 3,100 ballots. It is the largest survey of the classic horror genre held each year


The biggest winner was the so-called “Cabal Cut” of Nightbreed, which adds 40 minutes of unseen or restored footage to horror writer/director Clive Barker’s 1990 film. The film won three awards: Best DVD of 2014, along with Best Commentary (which included Barker), and Best Restoration. A Nightbreed cover for Fangoria magazine by Nick Percival also won Best Cover of the year.


Among more modern works, ‘The Grove,’ an unsettling episode of The Walking Dead, was named Best Television Presentation.

Chris Alexander, editor of Fangoria, won Best Interview for his talk with Werner Herzog about the remake of Nosferatu; the Best Article Rondo went to Japanese monster expert August Ragone for overseeing a look at all the Godzilla films in Famous Monsters.

Fan favorite and so-called ‘scream queen’ Debbie Rochon was named Best Columnist for her inside-the-indie-film-industry column in Fangoria; and Chicago’s Svengoolie (honored this year with a Svengoolie Day in Illinois thanks to booster Brian Bernardoni and state Rep. Kay Hatcher), was voted Favorite Horror Host once again.


Other awards: Monsterpalooza, a convention devoted to makeup and special effects, was tapped for the fourth time as Best Convention. while Diamond Select’s Creature figure was voted Best Model. Joe Dante’s Trailers from Hell was named Best Website; Dr. Gangrene took home the Best Blog award and Monster Kid Radio won the Best Multi-Media award.

Among independent films: What We Do in the Shadows, an elegant satire of vampires struggling to survive the modern world was voted Best Independent Film in spirited voting, and The Mill at Calder’s End, a creepy-crawly tale of dread, won as Best Short. Best Documentary went to Jodorowsky’s Dune, about a failed attempt to film the famed sci-fi classic.

Paul Williams and Guillermo del Toro won Best DVD Extra for their conversation on The Phantom of the Paradise disc.

Among individual honors, Max Weinstein, editor of the intelligoth Diabolique magazine, was voted Writer of the Year; Mark D. Clark, whose work appears often in Monsters from the Vault, was named Reviewer of the Year; Bob Eggleton, who painted a quartet of Godzilla covers for Famous Monsters, was voted Artist of the Year; and William C. Cope was voted Fan Artist of the Year.


And sculptor Mike Hill, who recently created lifesize sculpts of Ray Harryhausen and the Aurora version of The Wolf Man, was awarded a second Henry Alvarez Rondo for Creative Design.


Nigel Honeybone, the mysterious and quite skeletal horror host from Sydney, Australia was named International Fan of the Year.

Finally, based on suggestions from Rondo voters, four new Monster Kid Hall of Fame inductees were named:

They are Michael Weldon, editor of the influential Psychotronic magazine; Lugosi historian Gary Don Rhodes; Sara Karloff, daughter of the famed actor; and Jose Mojica Marins, aka Coffin Joe. Many of the Rondo winners will receive Rondo busts at the Wonderfest convention in Louisville on May 30. Further information, including runners-up and all the nominees, can be found at rondoaward.com. Here’s a full list of the winners:


BEST FILM OF 2014

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

guardian.tiff_zpsccgxahdr.jpg

Runner-up: THE BABADOOK
Honorable mention: GODZILLA; DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

BEST TV PRESENTATION

THE WALKING DEAD: ‘The Grove’

walking.tiff_zpsb6owzmhe.jpg

Runners-up: DOCTOR WHO; AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN
Honorable mention: PENNY DREADFUL

BEST CLASSIC DVD OF 2014


NIGHTBREED: THE DIRECTOR’S CUT (Shout!)

nighbreed.tiff_zpseh6crtrr.jpg

Runners-up: THE TIME MACHINE; THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI
Honorable mention: THE INNOCENTS

BEST CLASSIC DVD/BLU-RAY COLLECTION

BATMAN: THE COMPLETE TELEVISION SERIES (Warner Home Video)

batdvd_zpssfgunzem.jpg

Runner-up: VINCENT PRICE COLLECTION VOL. 2
Honorable mention: UNIVERSAL CLASSIC MONSTERS: 30-FILM COLLECTION;
HALLOWEEN: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION

BEST RESTORATION

NIGHTBREED: THE DIRECTOR’S CUT
(Shout!)

night2.tiff_zps9q9ueze5.jpg

Runner-up: THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (Kino)
Honorable mention: THE QUATERMASS XPERIMENT (Kino); THEATRE OF BLOOD (Arrow)

BEST COMMENTARY

Clive Barker and Mark Alan Miller
NIGHTBREED: THE DIRECTOR’S CUT

barkermiller.tiff_zpsh3freybe.jpg

Runners-up: Tim Lucas (PLANET OF THE VAMPIRES);
Klaus Kinski (NOSFERATU)

BEST DVD EXTRA

PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE: PAUL WILLIAMS AND GUILLERMO DEL TORO

phantomextra.tiff_zpsvtxvpwfv.jpg

Runner-up: Tribes of the Moon: Making Nightbreed (NIGHTBREED: THE DIRECTOR’S CUT);
Honorable mention: Caligari: When Horror Came to the Cinema (THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI)

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS, directed by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi

shadows.tiff_zpsksnrfuoc.jpg

Runner-up: THE LASHMAN
Honorable mentions: A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE;
GODZILLA BATTLE ROYALE

BEST SHORT FILM

THE MILL AT CALDER’S END, directed by Kevin McTurk

mill.tiff_zpswjeept0c.jpg

Runner-up: A ZOMBIE NEXT DOOR
Honorable mentions: BUILD ME UP BUTTERCUP;
BROKEN; WITCH GIRL;
THEATRE FANTASTIQUE: MADAME LA SOEUR

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

JODOROWSKY’S DUNE, directed by Frank Pavich

dune.tiff_zpsphb7pmhf.jpg

Runner-up: AS TIMELESS AS INFINITY: THE TWILIGHT ZONE LEGACY
Honorable mention: UNCLE FORRY’S ACKERMANSIONS

BOOK(S) OF THE YEAR

A TIE:

THE CREATURE CHRONICLES by Tom Weaver with David Schecter and Steve Kronenberg

creaturechron.tiff_zpsqfoj06oq.jpg

and…

THE OUTER LIMITS AT 50 by David J. Schow with Ted C. Rypel.

outer.tiff_zpsmhdyeasd.jpg

Runner-up: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF DON POST STUDIOS by Lee Lambert
Honorable mention: THE ART OF JAPANESE MONSTERS by Sean Linkenback

BEST MAGAZINE

RUE MORGUE

rue150_zps7ts9izxd.jpg

Runners-up: FANGORIA, HORRORHOUND
Honorable mention: VIDEO WATCHDOG

BEST MAGAZINE (classic)

FAMOUS MONSTERS

FM232_zpsldtb4ht5.jpg

Runners-up: DIABOLIQUE; SCARY MONSTERS;
MONSTERS FROM THE VAULT
Honorable mention: LITTLE SHOPPE OF HORRORS, G-FAN, FILMFAX

BEST ARTICLE

‘The Complete Godzilla Chronology, 1954-2004,’ by August Ragone,
FAMOUS MONSTERS #275

ragone.jpg
Haruo Nakajima and August Ragone

Runners-up: ‘Days of Future Past: Remembering the Outer Limits,’ by David J. Schow, SCREEM #29; ‘Dick Smith: An Appreciation of the Master of Make-Up,’ by Scott Essman, BELOW THE LINE (industry magazine).

Honorable mentions:’Family Man,’ by James Gracey, DIABOLIQUE #20; ‘Lady Impunity,’ by Max Weinstein, DIABOLIQUE #22;

‘Arkham House Publishers: 75 Years of Scares,’ by Mark C. Glassey, SCARY MONSTERS #94;
‘Ghost Stories for Christmas,’ by Kier-la Janisse, VIDEO WATCHDOG #176;
‘Carnival of Monstrosity: 70th Anniversary of House of Frankenstein,’ by Greg Mank, MONSTERS FROM THE VAULT #33;
‘For the Love of Schlock,’ by Nathan Hannemann and Aaron Crowell, HORRORHOUND #46;
‘The Making of Dracula, Prince of Darkness,’ by Bruce G. Hallenbeck, LITTLE SHOPPE OF HORRORS #33.

BEST INTERVIEW (Award goes to interviewer)

Chris Alexander interview with Werner Herzog, FANGORIA #334

chrisa_zpstv2wb8lk.jpg

Runner-up: Jessica Dwyer interviews Anne Rice, HORRORHOUND #48
Honorable mentions: Michael Doyle interviews Ivan Reitman, RUE MORGUE #151;
Rod Labbe interviews Jerry Lacy, SCARY MONSTERS #90;
Joe Moe interviews John Logan, FAMOUS MONSTERS #276.

BEST OVERALL ISSUE


DIABOLIQUE #22 (Childbirth, family and horror)

diab22_zps4y0tcmzs.jpg
Cover by Robert Aragon

Runner-up: FANGORIA #330 (Nightbreed)
Honorable mentions: MONSTERS FROM THE VAULT #33 (Karloff); HORRORHOUND #48 (horror fiction); RUE MORGUE #151 (Ghostbusters);
FAMOUS MONSTERS (Matheson); LITTLE SHOPPE OF HORRORS (Dracula);

BEST COLUMN

DIARY OF THE DEB
by Debbie Rochon (FANGORIA)

Runners-up: They Came from the Krypt, by Jon Kitley (HORRORHOUND);
The Doctor Is In-Sane, by Dr. Gangrene (SCARY MONSTERS)
Honorable mentions: It Came from Bowen’s Basement, by John Bowen (RUE MORGUE);
Fright Gallery, by Gary Pullin (RUE MORGUE); Tales from the Attic, by Tim Lucas (GOREZONE);
Scare-News (John Skerchock, SCARY MONSTERS)

BEST COVER

FANGORIA #330 by Nick Percival

fang330_zpsbhzwfk2v.jpg

Runners-up: RUE MORGUE #150 (Gary Pullin, Andrew Wright); DIABOLIQUE #16 by Robert Aragon
Honorable mentions: HORRORHOUND #50 (Ed Repke); MAD SCIENTIST #29 (Mark Maddox);
FAMOUS MONSTERS #272 (Simon Thorpe); MONSTERS FROM THE VAULT #33 (Kerry Gammill); SCREEM #29 (Maddox)

BEST WEBSITE

Joe Dante’s
TRAILERS FROM HELL

tfh.jpg

Runners-up: Dread Central; Count Gore De Vol’s Creature Features; Mick Garris Interviews

BEST HORROR BLOG

DR. GANGRENE’S MAD BLOG

drgang_zpspjsg3pbb.jpg

Runners-up: Collinsport Historical Society; Video Watchblog; Terror from Beyond the Daves

Honorable mentions: Peter Cushing Appreciation Society;
Frankensteinia; Day of the Woman; The Good, the Bad and the Godzilla

BEST CONVENTION OF 2014

MONSTERPALOOZA

09D16057-9855-48CE-8CF9-046200DEE419_zps
Suri and Eliot Brodsky by Eileen Colton, CHFB News

Runners-up: Monster Bash; HorrorHound Weekend
Honorable mentions: G-Fest;Texas Frightmare; Fright Night Film Fest;
Mad Monster Party; Rue Morgue’s Festival of Fear; WonderFest

BEST FAN EVENT

EVIL DEAD CAST REUNION (HORRORHOUND WEEKEND)

evilreunion.tiff_zpsnzrhdgpj.jpg


Runner-up: Karloff: A One-Person Show starring Randy Bowser (Salem, Ore.)
Honorable mentions:Poe Bronze Bust in Boston; Outer Limits art show at Creature Features; Ifukube 100 concert at G-Fest.

FAVORITE HORROR HOST

SVENGOOLIE

sevnrondo.jpg

Runner-up: Penny Dreadful
Honorable mentions: The Ghouligans; Dr. Gangrene; Count Gore De Vol.

BEST HORROR COMIC BOOK

THE WALKING DEAD by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard

wd127.tiff_zpswys3dj7q.jpg

Runners-up: AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE; BELA LUGOSI’S TALES FROM THE GRAVE;
Honorable mentions: CLIVE BARKER’S NEXT TESTAMENT; Corben’s EDGAR ALLEN POE (Morella and Rue Morgue)

BEST HORROR MULTI-MEDIA OR PODCAST

MONSTER KID RADIO (Derek Koch)

mkradio.tiff_zpsowoxyuqr.jpg

Runner-up: KILLER POV
Honorable mention: FANTASTIC FILMS OF VINCENT PRICE; KAIJUCAST; WELCOME TO NIGHTVALE


BEST CD

ORIGINAL GODZILLA SOUNDTRACK (Death Waltz)
On vinyl!

godzillaLP_zpsvo2k8ste.jpg

Runner-up: PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (new score by The Laze)
Honorable mention: BIG BAD (Horrorhound compilation); SPINE CHILLERS (Halloween haunt music by Sam Haynes)

BEST TOY, MODEL OR COLLECTIBLE

CREATURE, Universal Monsters Select (Diamond Select Toys)


diamondcreech_zps0acd2717.jpg

Runners-up: Lily Munster maquette (Sideshow); Forrest J Ackerman statue (Dark Horse)
Honorable mention: War of the Gargantuas (X-Plus)

CLASSIC MOST IN NEED OF RELEASE, UPGRADE OR RESTORATION

I WAS A TEENAGE WEREWOLF/FRANKENSTEIN (both films)

wolfteen_zpslcbvtd5e.jpg

Runners up: OLD DARK HOUSE (1932); THE BLACK CAT (1934); BEN/WILLARD

INDIVIDUAL RONDO AWARDS

WRITER OF THE YEAR

MAX WEINSTEIN (Diabolique editor)

maxwein_zpsxyhkig3w.jpg

Runners-up: Tim Lucas, Greg Mank, April Snellings, Nathan Hanneman,
Gary Don Rhodes, Kim Newman

——————————


ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bob Eggleton
(Kaiju artist and more)

godz1_zpsnwwkifxa.jpg godzbob_zpswv791qcc.jpggodz2_zps6b1hwhg3.jpg


Runners-up: Mark Maddox, Daniel Horne,
Ed Repka, Joel Robinson, Frank Dietz, Steve McGinnis

———————————


LINDA MILLER AWARD FOR
FAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR
(In memory of the late Linda Miller)WILLIAM C. COPE

cope1_zpspacipvp3.jpgcope2_zpsrzlvdfqe.jpgcope3_zpsgoug5r9f.jpg

Runners-up: Jason Brower, Eric Puckett, Jerrod Brown, Eric Swartz,
John Febonio, Malcolm Gittins, John Sargent

———————————
REVIEWER OF THE YEAR

Mark D. Clark (Monsters from the Vault)

markdclark.tiff_zps1tvgiio0.jpg

Runners-up: Tim Lucas, David-Elijah Nahmod
Glenn Erickson, Stuart Andrews,
Nathan Hannemann, Eric Shirey
————————————


HENRY ALVAREZ AWARD
FOR CREATIVE DESIGN
Sculptor Mike Hillhillwolf_zpswolkzqyz.jpg
Photo by Eileen Colton, CHFB News
—————–

INTERNATIONAL FAN OF THE YEAR

NIGEL HONEYBONE (Australia)



nigel_zpsfloge00b.jpg

Since 2007, the bone-dry humor of Nigel Honeybone has been hosting horror films
on Television Sydney’s Schlocky Horror Picture Show. Making his debut as
Hamlet’s dead father, the mysterious Honeybone also writes a column for horrornews.net, proving that love of classic horror is truly worldwide!


MONSTER KID OF THE YEAR

FRANK J. DELLO STRITTO

dello_zpss5wjf0ue.jpg

Growing up in New Jersey in the 50s with Cold War jitters and a black-and-white TV as companions is usually all it takes to create a ‘Monster Kid.’

That’s exactly what happened to Frank J. Dello Stritto. The experience,
happily and smartly documented in his book, ‘I Saw What I Saw When I Saw It,’

led Frank to a lifetime of horror research and writings,
especially about Bela Lugosi and the edges of the Monster Boom.
But few books capture so perfectly what it
was like to grow up surrounded by monsters, Mickey Mantle, and nuclear madness.
For his month-by-month chronicle of a

time that shaped us all (whether you were born yet or not),
Frank J. Dello Stritto is our Monster Kid of the Year.


THE MONSTER KID HALL OF FAME

Our four latest inductees are:



MICHAEL WELDON

The Psychotronic pioneer

weldon_zpsnj40aftu.jpg

Before the Internet took hold, Michael Weldon’s sensibility of the cool
led to ‘Psychotronic,’ a genre-bending embrace of horror, sci fi and fantasy along
with VHS obscurities, garage rock, Cleveland weirdness and ‘Surfin’ Bird.’ All packed into his essential ‘Psychotronic’ magazine and his even more essential book collections of cult movie reviews. Weldon’s influence shaped the video revolution and lives on today.
Papa-ooma-mow-mow indeed.


JOSE MOJICA MARINS
(COFFIN JOE)

Brazil’s superior master of horror

coffinjoestreet.tiff_zps2uhvssqu.jpg

If horror has a grand inquisitor, it would be Coffin Joe, the pitiless black-robed character brought to life by Brazil’s Jose Mojica Marins in a handful of startling films. Joe’s search for a “perfect woman” is part horror, part satire, part philosophy and pure filmmaking.
Nearing 80, Marins’ Coffin Joe remains one of horror’s most unforgettable characters.

GARY DON RHODES
Lugosi’s grand biographer


rhodes_zpsvwdgncd8.jpg



Through books, documentaries, interviews and a relentless search through documents
and newspaper clippings here and in Britain and Europe, scholar Gary Rhodes
has helped keep Bela Lugosi’s career and legacy alive. Though not alone in Lugosi expertise,
Rhodes’ fact-based approach enlivens the debates over Dracula, Tod Browning
and the world of the theatrical undead a century ago.

SARA KARLOFF


Daughter of the gentleman actor


sarak.tiff_zpsj0blwqby.jpg



A true “Monster Kid,” Sara Karloff has been a lively and engaging connection to her
famous father for decades, celebrating his work as a Grinch and Captain Hook just as much
as his portrayals of the Monster and Im-Ho-Tep. A perennial convention guest, Sara always finds time for her fans, and the memory of her famous dad.

And there you have it! Check out the rondoaward.com website for the latest, and thank you for all the support. Thanx for everyone’s great work this year. Long live Rondo!

Leave a commentPrevious Entry Share Next Entry